Reeves – Councillors – Clerks

//Reeves – Councillors – Clerks

Reeves – Councillors – Clerks

Year                       Reeve/Deputy Reeve              Councillors                                  Clerk/Treasurer

1850                      Andrew Jelly

1874-79                 Peter Gunter

1938                       Wm. Roy Armstrong               J.R. Wilson                                          J.E. Greaves

C.J. Armstrong

J.J. McLeod

W.C. Gunter

1939                       James H. Sprackett                 J.R. Wilson                                          J.E. Greaves

C.J. Armstrong

J.J. McLeod

Bertram Dafoe

1940-41                 James H. Sprackett                W.C. Gunter                                         J.E. Greaves (passed January 1941)

Garnet Davidson                                Replaced by:  Wm. Roy Armstrong

J.J. McLeod

Bertram Dafoe

1942-43                James H. Sprackett                W.C. Gunter                                        Wm. Roy Armstrong

Garnet Davidson

J.J. McLeod

John R. Wilson (passed in 1943)

(Replaced by: Everett Cleveland)

1944                      James H. Sprackett              Garnet Davidson                                   Wm. Roy Armstrong

Mathew Stewart

Adam Chisholm

Bertram Dafoe

1945                       James H. Sprackett               Garnet Davidson                                   Wm. Roy Armstrong

Fred Henderson

Adam Chisholm

Bertram Dafoe

1946                     James H. Sprackett                  Fred Henderson                                   Wm. Roy Armstrong

Adam Chisholm

Bertram Dafoe

Garnet Davidson

1947                    James H. Sprackett                    Fred Henderson                                   Wm. Roy Armstrong

John Landon

Bertram Dafoe

Henry Ray

1948                  James H. Sprackett                     Fred Henderson                                    Wm. Roy Armstrong

John Landon

Bertram Dafoe

Everett Cleveland

1949-52           James H. Sprackett                      John Landon                                         Wm. Roy Armstrong

Clayton Smith

Oscar Phillips

Wm. Birrel

1953-54           James H. Sprackett                       John Landon                                         Wm. Roy Armstrong

Wm. Birrel                                             (passed in 1954)

Burton Baker                                         Donald Armstrong appointed

Perry Cooney

1955-56          James H. Sprackett                        John Landon                                        Donald Armstrong

Burton Baker

Perry Cooney

Fred Henderson

(Note:  James H. Sprackett was the Warden of Hastings County in 1955)

1957-58          James H. Sprackett                       John Landon                                          Donald Armstrong

Burton Baker

Perry Cooney

Wm. Moon

1959-60         James H. Sprackett                        John Landon                                          Donald Armstrong

Burton Baker

Perry Cooney

Wm. Moon

Douglas Donaldson

1961                Vers A. McMurray                         John Landon                                          Donald Armstrong

Burton Baker

Perry Cooney

Aaron Cooney

1962             Vers A. McMurray                           John Landon                                          Donald Armstrong

Burton Baker

Douglas Donaldson

Leslie McMurray

(missing 1963 to 1998)

 

1998-2000  Arnold Burkitt                                 Stead Covert                                           Andrew James McMurray

D.R. Wanda Donaldson                 Denis Foster

2000-2003  Arnold Burkitt                                Stead Covert                                           Andrew James McMurray

D.R. Wanda Donaldson                Janet Robbins

Denis Foster

2003-2006  Tim Clarke                                       Stead Covert                                         Andrew James McMurray

D.R. Wanda Donaldson                Janet Robbins

John Woolley

2007-2010    W. Donaldson                                 Duane Burkitt                                      Andrew James McMurray

D.R.  John Woolley                        Terry Middleton                                   (Retired in March of 2010)

Janet Robbins                                      Bernice Crocker replaced

2011-2014     W. Donaldson                                   Irene Martin                                         Bernice Crocker

D.R. Boyde Walker                          Jerry Phillips

Libby Clarke

2015-present  W. Donaldson                                 Irene Martin                                         Bernice Crocker

D.R. Boyde Walker                         Libby Clarke

Noreen Reilly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018-03-15T10:37:31+00:00